Notice: While Javascript is not essential for this website, your interaction with the content will be limited. Please turn Javascript on for the full experience.

PSF Membership Roster

Officers

  • President: Guido van Rossum
  • Chair: Naomi Ceder
  • Vice Chairs: Van Lindberg, Thomas Wouters
  • Director of Operations: Ewa Jodlowska
  • Secretary: Ewa Jodlowska, Betsy Waliszewski
  • Treasurer: Kurt B. Kaiser
  • Communications: Kushal Das, Lorena Mesa
  • General Counsel: Van Lindberg
  • Event Coordinator: Ewa Jodlowska, Betsy Waliszewski
  • PyCon Chair: Ernest W. Durbin III

Board of Directors

  • Naomi Ceder
  • Eric Holscher
  • Jackie Kazil
  • Paul Hildebrandt
  • Lorena Mesa
  • Thomas Wouters
  • Kushal Das
  • Marlene Mhangami
  • Kenneth Reitz
  • Trey Hunner
  • Paola Katherine Pacheco
  • Van Lindberg
  • Ewa Jodlowska

Also see: Duties & Responsibilities of Directors and History of PSF Officers & Directors.

PSF Bloggers

  • A Jesse Jiryu Davis
  • Anwesha Das
  • Christy Heaton
  • Jonatas Baldin
  • Quan Nguyen
  • Tania Allard (Sanchez Monroy)
  • Craig Lang

Python Software Foundation Blog

Membership Categories

The PSF recognizes several categories of members:

  • Fellows are elected on merit
  • Emeritus Fellows are no longer active in the PSF
  • Contributing / managing members support the PSF's mission by actively engaging in bringing Python forward
  • Supporting members support the PSF by paying a yearly membership fee
  • Basic members show their support for Python by signing up to the PSF

See the membership FAQ for more information.

Only the first two membership categories are listed on this page, until we find a way to add the others as well.

Fellows

The year the member was elected is in parentheses.

  • Adrian Holovaty (2009)
  • Aisha Bello (2017)
  • Alex Gaynor (2011)
  • Alex Martelli (2002)
  • Alex Willmer (2010)
  • Allison Randal (2010)
  • Amaury Forgeot d'Arc (2008)
  • Amber Brown (2018)
  • Anand Chitipothu (2012)
  • Anand Pillai (2010)
  • Andreas Jung (2012)
  • Andrew Dalke (2004)
  • Andrew Kuchling (2003)
  • Anna Martelli Ravenscroft (2006)
  • Anne Gentle (2012)
  • Anthony Baxter (2002)
  • Anthony Scopatz (2013)
  • Antoine Pitrou (2010)
  • Antonio Cuni (2012)
  • Arc Riley (2010)
  • Armin Ronacher (2012)
  • Armin Stroß-Radschinski (2012)
  • Asheesh Laroia (2011)
  • Audrey Roy (2011)
  • Barbara Shaurette (2013)
  • Barry Warsaw (2001)
  • Belinda Weaver (2017)
  • Ben Bangert (2009)
  • Benjamin Peterson (2009)
  • Benoit Chesneau (2012)
  • Brandon Rhodes (2010)
  • Brett Cannon (2003)
  • Brian Costlow (2017)
  • Brian Curtin (2011)
  • Brian K. Jones (2011)
  • Brian Zimmer (2005)
  • Bruno Rocha (2012)
  • C. Titus Brown (2008)
  • Cameron Laird (2002)
  • Carl F. Karsten (2010)
  • Carl Friedrich Bolz (2010)
  • Carl Meyer (2012)
  • Carol Willing (2017)
  • Carrie Anne Philbin (2017)
  • Catherine Devlin (2007)
  • Chris McDonough (2010)
  • Chris Neugebauer (2013)
  • Chris Withers (2012)
  • Christian Heimes (2008)
  • Christian Scholz (2010)
  • Christian Theune (2012)
  • Christian Tismer (2001)
  • Christopher Armstrong (2009)
  • Christopher MacGowan (2012)
  • Chukwudi Nwachukwu (2017)
  • Cory Benfield (2017)
  • Damien George (2017)
  • Dana Bauer (2012)
  • Daniel Greenfeld (2011)
  • Daniel Pope (2017)
  • Daniele Procida (2017)
  • Dave Malcolm (2012)
  • David Goodger (2003)
  • David M. Beazley (2002)
  • David Mertz (2008)
  • Dean Troyer (2012)
  • Diana Clarke (2013)
  • Dino Viehland (2009)
  • Don Sheu (2017)
  • Donald Beaudry (2002)
  • Donald Stufft (2017)
  • Doug Hellmann (2009)
  • Doug Napoleone (2007)
  • Duncan McGreggor (2009)
  • Dusty Phillips (2017)
  • Emmanuelle Gouillart (2013)
  • Eric Holscher (2013)
  • Eric Jones (2002)
  • Eric S. Raymond (2001)
  • Eric V. Smith (2010)
  • Érico Andrei (2013)
  • Ernest W. Durbin III (2018)
  • Ewa Jodlowska (2012)
  • Eyitemi Egbejule (2018)
  • Fabio Pliger (2011)
  • Facundo Batista (2005)
  • Fernando Masanori Ashikaga (2017)
  • Fernando Perez (2010)
  • Filip Kłębczyk (2017)
  • Finn Bock (2001)
  • Frank Wierzbicki (2009)
  • Fred L. Drake, Jr. (2001)
  • Fredrik Lundh (2001)
  • Gael Varoquaux (2013)
  • Gavin M. Roy (2011)
  • Georg Brandl (2006)
  • George Paci (2006)
  • Giles Thomas (2012)
  • Giovanni Bajo (2011)
  • Glyph Lefkowitz (2009)
  • Graham Dumpleton (2009)
  • Greg Ewing (2002)
  • Greg Stein (2001)
  • Greg Ward (2001 - converted to emeritus in 2008, re-activated in 2013)
  • Greg Wilson (2010)
  • Gregory Smith (2011)
  • Guido van Rossum (2001)
  • Gustavo Niemeyer (2004)
  • Hanno Schlichting (2012)
  • Harald Armin Massa (2010)
  • Henrique Bastos (2012)
  • Hye-Shik Chang (2004)
  • Hynek Schlawack (2013)
  • Ian Bicking (2010)
  • Ivaylo Bachvarov (2017)
  • Jack Diederich (2010)
  • Jack Jansen (2001)
  • Jackie Kazil (2017)
  • Jacob Hallén (2010)
  • Jacob Kaplan-Moss (2009)
  • James Bennett (2009)
  • James Blair (2012)
  • James Tauber (2008)
  • Jan Ulrich Hasecke (2012)
  • Jannis Leidel (2012)
  • Jason Pellerin (2013)
  • Jason Tishler (2003)
  • Jean-Paul Calderone (2009)
  • Jeff Elkner (2004)
  • Jeff Rush (2007)
  • Jeremy Dunck (2013)
  • Jeremy Hylton (2001)
  • Jesse Noller (2009)
  • Jessica McKellar (2011)
  • Jim Baker (2009)
  • Jim Fulton (2001)
  • Jim Hugunin (2006)
  • Jonathan Hartley (2011)
  • Jonathan LaCour (2011)
  • Joshua McKenty (2012)
  • Juan Luis Cano (2017)
  • Just van Rossum (2002)
  • Ka-Ping Yee (2001)
  • Kamon Ayeva (2013)
  • Katie Cunningham (2013)
  • Ken Manheimer (2001)
  • Kenneth Reitz (2012)
  • Kevin Altis (2003)
  • Kirby Urner (2009)
  • Kurt B. Kaiser (2004)
  • Kushal Das (2013)
  • Lance Ellinghaus (2010)
  • Larry Hastings (2012)
  • Laura Cassell (2017)
  • Laura Creighton (2007)
  • Laurens Van Houtven (2010)
  • Lennart Regebro (2011)
  • Lorena Mesa (2017)
  • Luciano Ramalho (2012)
  • Łukasz Langa (2017)
  • Lynn Root (2013)
  • Mabel Delgado (2017)
  • Mai Giménez (2017)
  • Manuel Kaufmann (2017)
  • Marc-André Lemburg (2001)
  • Mariano Reingart (2012)
  • Mario Corchero (2017)
  • Mário Sérgio Oliveira de Queiroz (2017)
  • Mark Dickinson (2008)
  • Mark Hammond (2001)
  • Mark Lutz (2002)
  • Mark McLoughlin (2012)
  • Mark Ramm (2009)
  • Martijn Faassen (2009)
  • Martin Aspeli (2012)
  • Martin von Löwis (2001)
  • Massimo DiPierro (2011)
  • Mathieu Leduc-Hamel (2013)
  • Matthew Dixon Cowles (2003)
  • Matthias Klose (2009)
  • Michael Bayer (2010)
  • Michael Foord (2009)
  • Michael Hudson (2002)
  • Michael Kennedy (2018)
  • Michael Sparks (2010)
  • Michelle Rowley (2012)
  • Mike Driscoll (2011)
  • Mike Fletcher (2009)
  • Mike McLay (2002)
  • Mike Müller (2010)
  • Mike Olson (2002)
  • Mike Orr (2011)
  • Monty Taylor (2012)
  • Moshe Zadka (2001)
  • Naomi Ceder (2011)
  • Nathaniel Smith (2018)
  • Neal Norwitz (2002)
  • Ned Batchelder (2011)
  • Ned Deily (2013)
  • Neil Schemenauer (2001)
  • Nicholas H. Tollervey (2012)
  • Nick Barcet (2012)
  • Nick Coghlan (2007)
  • Nicolas Chauvat (2010)
  • Noah Gift (2010)
  • Noah Kantrowitz (2012)
  • Noufal Ibrahim (2012)
  • Ola Sendecka (2017)
  • Ola Sitarska (2017)
  • Olivier Grisel (2013)
  • Osvaldo Santana (2013)
  • Paul Everitt (2006)
  • Paul McMillan (2012)
  • Paulo Nuin (2011)
  • Peter Inglesby (2017)
  • Peter Kropf (2012)
  • Peter Schneider-Kamp (2001)
  • Phil Thompson (2009)
  • Philip Jenvey (2011)
  • Prabhu Ramachandran (2010)
  • Quentin Wright (2010)
  • R. David Murray (2010)
  • Ralph Green (2010)
  • Raymond Hettinger (2003)
  • Reimar Bauer (2013)
  • Richard Jones (2003)
  • Richard Kellner (2017)
  • Richard Taylor (2011)
  • Rick Copeland (2011)
  • Robert Collins (2013)
  • Robert Kern (2010)
  • Robin Dunn (2002)
  • Ronald Oussoren (2011)
  • Ruben Orduz (2017)
  • Russell Keith-Magee (2017)
  • Samuele Pedroni (2001)
  • Sean Reifschneider (2007)
  • Selena Deckelman (2017)
  • Simon Cross (2013)
  • Simon Willison (2009)
  • Sjoerd Mullender (2001)
  • Stefan van der Walt (2013)
  • Stephan Deibel (2003)
  • Stephane Wirtel (2013)
  • Stephen Hawkes (2012)
  • Stephen Thorne (2010)
  • Steve Holden (2003)
  • Steven d’Aprano (2010)
  • Ted Pollari (2009)
  • Terri Oda (2013)
  • Terry Peppers (2010)
  • Terry Reedy (2010)
  • Tetsuya Morimoto (2011)
  • Thierry Carrez (2012)
  • Thomas Waldmann (2009)
  • Thomas Wouters (2001)
  • Tim Ansell (2012)
  • Tim Couper (2010)
  • Tim Golden (2010)
  • Tim Peters (2001)
  • Travis Oliphant (2006)
  • Trent Mick (2001)
  • Tres Seaver (2012)
  • Trevor Toenjes (2004)
  • Uche Ogbuji (2002)
  • Van Lindberg (2008)
  • Vasudev Ram (2010)
  • Vicky Twomey-Lee (2012)
  • Victor Stinner (2010)
  • Vinay Sajip (2003)
  • Vish Ishaya (2012)
  • Walter Dörwald (2003)
  • Wesley Chun (2010)
  • Wilfredo Sanchez Vega (2012)
  • Yamila Moreno (2017)
  • Yannick Gingras (2011)
  • Zeth Green (2010)

Emeritus Fellows

These are our emeritus members (year of election / year of emeritus conversion):

  • David Abrahams (2002/2008)
  • Paul Boddie (2010/2015)
  • Paul F. Dubois (2002/2008) Paul Dubois was an original contributor to Numerical Python, and its coordinator for five years. Paul also hosted the Fourth International Python Conference in 1996.
  • Lars Marius Garshol (2001/2005)
  • Charles G. Waldman (2001/2005)
  • Skip Montanaro (2001/2008)
  • Sam Rushing (2002/2008)
  • Danny Yoo (2004/2008)
  • Thomas Heller (2001/2009)
  • Neil Hodgson (2002/2009)
  • Armin Rigo (2004/2010)
  • David Ascher (2001/2011)
  • Steven Bethard (2007/2011)
  • Maciej Fijalkowski (2011/2012)
  • Paul Prescod (2001/2013)
  • André Roberge (2010/2013)
  • Tarek Ziadé (2010/2013)
  • Gloria W. Jacobs (2010/2013)
  • Aahz (2002/2013)
  • Holger Krekel (2010/2018)

Deceased Fellows

  • John Pinner (member from 2008-2015)
  • Malcolm Tredinnick (member since 2009)