Notice: While Javascript is not essential for this website, your interaction with the content will be limited. Please turn Javascript on for the full experience.

PSF Membership Roster

Officers

  • President: Guido van Rossum
  • Chair: Van Lindberg
  • Vice Chair/Chair-Elect: Lynn Root
  • Vice Chairs: Naomi Ceder
  • Director of Operations: Ewa Jodlowska
  • Secretary: Ewa Jodlowska, Betsy Waliszewski
  • Treasurer: Kurt Kaiser
  • Communications: Diana Clarke
  • Event Coordinator: Betsy Waliszewski
  • PyCon Chair: Brandon Rhodes

Board of Directors

  • Naomi Ceder
  • Diana Clarke
  • Nick Coghlan
  • Alex Gaynor
  • Marc-André Lemburg
  • Van Lindberg
  • Ashwini Oruganti
  • Annabell Ossowski
  • Carrie Anne Philbin
  • Lynn Root
  • Carol Willing

Also see: Duties & Responsibilities of Directors and History of PSF Officers & Directors.

Membership Categories

The PSF recognizes several categories of members:

  • sponsor members are elected after paying a sponsorship fee
  • Fellows are elected on merit
  • emeritus Fellows are no longer active in the PSF
  • contributing / managing members support the PSF's mission by actively engaging in bringing Python forward
  • supporting members support the PSF by paying a yearly membership fee
  • basic members show their support for Python by signing up to the PSF

See the membership FAQ for more information.

Only the first three membership categories are listed on this page, until we find a way to add the others as well.

Pending Sponsor Members

There are no spending sponsors at this time.

Fellows

The year the member was elected is in parentheses.

  • Kevin Altis (2003)
  • Christopher Armstrong (2009)
  • Martin Aspeli (2012)
  • Érico Andrei (2013)
  • Tim Ansell (2012)
  • Kamon Ayeva (2013)
  • Giovanni Bajo (2011)
  • Jim Baker (2009)
  • Ben Bangert (2009)
  • Nick Barcet (2012)
  • Henrique Bastos (2012)
  • Ned Batchelder (2011)
  • Facundo Batista (2005)
  • Dana Bauer (2012)
  • Reimar Bauer (2013)
  • Anthony Baxter (2002)
  • Michael Bayer (2010)
  • Donald Beaudry (2002)
  • David M. Beazley (2002)
  • James Bennett (2009)
  • Ian Bicking (2010)
  • James Blair (2012)
  • Finn Bock (2001)
  • Carl Friedrich Bolz (2010)
  • Georg Brandl (2006)
  • C. Titus Brown (2008)
  • Jean-Paul Calderone (2009)
  • Brett Cannon (2003)
  • Thierry Carrez (2012)
  • Naomi Ceder (2011)
  • Hye-Shik Chang (2004)
  • Nicolas Chauvat (2010)
  • Benoit Chesneau (2012)
  • Anand Chittipothu (2012)
  • Wesley Chun (2010)
  • Diana Clarke (2013)
  • Nick Coghlan (2007)
  • Robert Collins (2013)
  • Rick Copeland (2011)
  • Tim Couper (2010)
  • Matthew Dixon Cowles (2003)
  • Laura Creighton (2007)
  • Simon Cross (2013)
  • Antonio Cuni (2012)
  • Katie Cunningham (2013)
  • Brian Curtin (2011)
  • Andrew Dalke (2004)
  • Steven d’Aprano (2010)
  • Kushal Das (2013)
  • Stephan Deibel (2003)
  • Ned Deily (2013)
  • Catherine Devlin (2007)
  • Mark Dickinson (2008)
  • Jack Diederich (2010)
  • Massimo DiPierro (2011)
  • Walter Dörwald (2003)
  • Fred L. Drake, Jr. (2001)
  • Mike Driscoll (2011)
  • Graham Dumpleton (2009)
  • Jeremy Dunck (2013)
  • Robin Dunn (2002)
  • Jeff Elkner (2004)
  • Lance Ellinghaus (2010)
  • Paul Everitt (2006)
  • Greg Ewing (2002)
  • Martijn Faassen (2009)
  • Mike Fletcher (2009)
  • Michael Foord (2009)
  • Amaury Forgeot d'Arc (2008)
  • Jim Fulton (2001)
  • Alex Gaynor (2011)
  • Anne Gentle (2012)
  • Noah Gift (2010)
  • Yannick Gingras (2011)
  • Emmanuelle Gouillart (2013)
  • Ralph Green (2010)
  • Zeth Green (2010)
  • Daniel Greenfeld (2011)
  • Olivier Grisel (2013)
  • Tim Golden (2010)
  • David Goodger (2003)
  • Jacob Hallén (2010)
  • Mark Hammond (2001)
  • Jonathan Hartley (2011)
  • Jan Ulrich Hasecke (2012)
  • Larry Hastings (2012)
  • Stephen Hawkes (2012)
  • Christian Heimes (2008)
  • Doug Hellmann (2009)
  • Raymond Hettinger (2003)
  • Steve Holden (2003)
  • Adrian Holovaty (2009)
  • Eric Holscher (2013)
  • Laurens Van Houtven (2010)
  • Michael Hudson (2002)
  • Jim Hugunin (2006)
  • Jeremy Hylton (2001)
  • Noufal Ibrahim (2012)
  • Vish Ishaya (2012)
  • Jack Jansen (2001)
  • Philip Jenvey (2011)
  • Ewa Jodlowska (2012)
  • Eric Jones (2002)
  • Brian K. Jones (2011)
  • Richard Jones (2003)
  • Andreas Jung (2012)
  • Kurt B. Kaiser (2004)
  • Noah Kantrowitz (2012)
  • Jacob Kaplan-Moss (2009)
  • Carl F. Karsten (2010)
  • Robert Kern (2010)
  • Matthias Klose (2009)
  • Holger Krekel (2010)
  • Peter Kropf (2012)
  • Andrew Kuchling (2003)
  • Jonathan LaCour (2011)
  • Cameron Laird (2002)
  • Asheesh Laroia (2011)
  • Mathieu Leduc-Hamel (2013)
  • Glyph Lefkowitz (2009)
  • Jannis Leidel (2012)
  • Marc-André Lemburg (2001)
  • Van Lindberg (2008)
  • Martin von Löwis (2001)
  • Fredrik Lundh (2001)
  • Mark Lutz (2002)
  • Christopher MacGowan (2012)
  • Dave Malcolm (2012)
  • Ken Manheimer (2001)
  • Alex Martelli (2002)
  • Anna Martelli Ravenscroft (2006)
  • Harald Armin Massa (2010)
  • Duncan McGreggor (2009)
  • Chris McDonough (2010)
  • Jessica McKellar (2011)
  • Joshua McKenty (2012)
  • Mike McLay (2002)
  • Mark McLoughlin (2012)
  • Paul McMillan (2012)
  • David Mertz (2008)
  • Carl Meyer (2012)
  • Trent Mick (2001)
  • Tetsuya Morimoto (2011)
  • Sjoerd Mullender (2001)
  • Mike Müller (2010)
  • R. David Murray (2010)
  • Chris Neugebauer (2013)
  • Gustavo Niemeyer (2004)
  • Doug Napoleone (2007)
  • Jesse Noller (2009)
  • Neal Norwitz (2002)
  • Paulo Nuin (2011)
  • Terri Oda (2013)
  • Uche Ogbuji (2002)
  • Travis Oliphant (2006)
  • Mike Olson (2002)
  • Mike Orr (2011)
  • Ronald Oussoren (2011)
  • George Paci (2006)
  • Samuele Pedroni (2001)
  • Jason Pellerin (2013)
  • Terry Peppers (2010)
  • Fernando Perez (2010)
  • Tim Peters (2001)
  • Benjamin Peterson (2009)
  • Anand Pillai (2010)
  • Antoine Pitrou (2010)
  • Fabio Pliger (2011)
  • Ted Pollari (2009)
  • Paul Prescod (2001)
  • Vasudev Ram (2010)
  • Prabhu Ramachandran (2010)
  • Luciano Ramalho (2012)
  • Mark Ramm (2009)
  • Allison Randal (2010)
  • Eric S. Raymond (2001)
  • Terry Reedy (2010)
  • Mariano Reingart (2012)
  • Kenneth Reitz (2012)
  • Lennart Regebro (2011)
  • Sean Reifschneider (2007)
  • Brandon Rhodes (2010)
  • Arc Riley (2010)
  • Bruno Rocha (2012)
  • Armin Ronacher (2012)
  • Lynn Root (2013)
  • Guido van Rossum (2001)
  • Just van Rossum (2002)
  • Michelle Rowley (2012)
  • Audrey Roy (2011)
  • Gavin M. Roy (2011)
  • Jeff Rush (2007)
  • Vinay Sajip (2003)
  • Osvaldo Santana (2013)
  • Neil Schemenauer (2001)
  • Hynek Schlawack (2013)
  • Hanno Schlichting (2012)
  • Peter Schneider-Kamp (2001)
  • Christian Scholz (2010)
  • Anthony Scopatz (2013)
  • Tres Seaver (2012)
  • Barbara Shaurette (2013)
  • Eric V. Smith (2010)
  • Gregory Smith (2011)
  • Greg Stein (2001)
  • Victor Stinner (2010)
  • Armin Stroß-Radschinski (2012)
  • James Tauber (2008)
  • Monty Taylor (2012)
  • Richard Taylor (2011)
  • Christian Theune (2012)
  • Giles Thomas (2012)
  • Phil Thompson (2009)
  • Stephen Thorne (2010)
  • Jason Tishler (2003)
  • Christian Tismer (2001)
  • Trevor Toenjes (2004)
  • Nicholas H. Tollervey (2012)
  • Dean Troyer (2012)
  • Vicky Twomey-Lee (2012)
  • Kirby Urner (2009)
  • Gael Varoquaux (2013)
  • Wilfredo Sanchez Vega (2012)
  • Dino Viehland (2009)
  • Thomas Waldmann (2009)
  • Stefan van der Walt (2013)
  • Greg Ward (2001 - converted to emeritus in 2008, re-activated in 2013)
  • Barry Warsaw (2001)
  • Frank Wierzbicki (2009)
  • Simon Willison (2009)
  • Alex Willmer (2010)
  • Greg Wilson (2010)
  • Stephane Wirtel (2013)
  • Chris Withers (2012)
  • Thomas Wouters (2001)
  • Quentin Wright (2010)
  • Ka-Ping Yee (2001)
  • Moshe Zadka (2001)
  • Brian Zimmer (2005)

Emeritus Fellows

These are our emeritus members (year of election / year of emeritus conversion):

  • David Abrahams (2002/2008)
  • Paul Boddie (2010/2015)
  • Paul F. Dubois (2002/2008) Paul Dubois was an original contributor to Numerical Python, and its coordinator for five years. Paul also hosted the Fourth International Python Conference in 1996.
  • Maciej Fijalkowski (2011/2012)
  • Lars Marius Garshol (2001/2005)
  • Thomas Heller (2001/2009)
  • Skip Montanaro (2001/2008)
  • Armin Rigo (2004/2010)
  • André Roberge (2010/2013)
  • Sam Rushing (2002/2008)
  • Charles G. Waldman (2001/2005)
  • Danny Yoo (2004/2008)
  • Tarek Ziadé (2010/2013)
  • David Ascher (2001/2011)
  • Steven Bethard (2007/2011)
  • Gloria W. Jacobs (2010/2013)
  • Aahz (2002/2013)

Deceased Fellows

  • John Pinner (member from 2008-2015)
  • Malcolm Tredinnick (member since 2009)

Former Members

The following have withdrawn from membership (member type / year of election / year membership ended):